After the Dance

After the Dance

⭐ 6.5 /10 2 votes
June 25, 1935 1h 0m Released

Storyline

Though he was protecting her when he accidentally killed a man, Mabel Kane (Thelma Todd) refuses to testify on behalf of her dance partner Jerry Davis (George Murphy), and he's sent to jail. In a riot, a hostile convict (Jack La Rue) forces Jerry to help him escape, so Jerry takes to the streets himself. Nightclub entertainer Anne Taylor (Nancy Carroll) meets him, and convinces her boss Louis (Arthur Hohl) to hire him as her partner.

Key Information

Director Leo Bulgakov
Writers Harold Shumate, Harrison Jacobs
Studio Columbia Pictures
Rating 6.5/10
Language EN

Cast & Crew

Nancy Carroll

Nancy Carroll

Anne Taylor

George Murphy

George Murphy

Jerry Davis

Thelma Todd

Thelma Todd

Mabel Kane

Jack La Rue

Jack La Rue

Mitch

Arthur Hohl

Arthur Hohl

Louie

Wyrley Birch

Wyrley Birch

Warden

Thurston Hall

Thurston Hall

District Attorney

Victor Kilian

Victor Kilian

Kennedy

Robert Middlemass

Robert Middlemass

King

George McKay

George McKay

Danny

Virginia Sale

Virginia Sale

Edna

Darby Bevins

Undetermined Role

Frequently Asked Questions

After the Dance was released on June 25, 1935.

The runtime of After the Dance is 1h 0m.

After the Dance is a Drama, Romance movie.

After the Dance has a rating of 6.5 out of 10 on TMDB.

After the Dance is available to watch. Check streaming platforms and theaters near you.

After the Dance was directed by Leo Bulgakov.

The main cast of After the Dance includes Nancy Carroll, George Murphy, Thelma Todd.

After the Dance is originally in English.