A Drifting Story

A Drifting Story

표류도

6.5 /10 5 votes
December 17, 1960 2h 4m Released

Storyline

This melodrama follows the trials and tribulations of a single mother who dares to love. Hyun Hee (Mun Jeong Suk) makes a living running a coffee house. She has to support her illegitimate daughter and mother, and bear the scorn of those who look down on her. Hyun Hee falls in love with a married writer (Kim Jin Kyu), while another customer (Choi Mu Ryong) holds a torch for her. The romantic triangles that unfold lead to tragic consequences.

Key Information

Director Gwon Yeong-sun
Writers Keum-dong Choi, Keum-dong Choi
Studio Jungang Movies
Rating 6.5/10
Language KO

Cast & Crew

Moon Jeong-suk

Moon Jeong-suk

Kang Hyeon-hee (Madam Madonna)

Kim Jin-kyu

Kim Jin-kyu

Lee Sang-hyeon (Newspaper editorial member)

Choi Mu-ryong

Choi Mu-ryong

Minwoo (poet)

Um Aing-ran

Um Aing-ran

Kwanghee (Madonna Reggie)

Park Am

Park Am

Hwan-gyu Kim (President of Publisher)

Hwang Jeong-sun

Hwang Jeong-sun

Hyun Hee-mo

Heo Chang-kang

Heo Chang-kang

Choi Young-cheol (interpreter)

Do Kum-bong

Do Kum-bong

Gye-young (Hyun-hee's classmate)

Kim Dong-won

Kim Dong-won

Lawyer

Lee Bin-hwa

Lee Bin-hwa

Soon-jae (Hyun-hee's classmate)

Nam Chun-yeok

Nam Chun-yeok

Tobacco seller

Mun Hye-ran

Mun Hye-ran

Yang Su-jeong (Sang-hyeon's wife)

Frequently Asked Questions

A Drifting Story was released on December 17, 1960.

The runtime of A Drifting Story is 2h 4m.

A Drifting Story is a Romance, Drama, Crime movie.

A Drifting Story has a rating of 6.5 out of 10 on TMDB.

A Drifting Story is available to watch. Check streaming platforms and theaters near you.

A Drifting Story was directed by Gwon Yeong-sun.

The main cast of A Drifting Story includes Moon Jeong-suk, Kim Jin-kyu, Choi Mu-ryong.

A Drifting Story is originally in Korean.